Privacy Policy & Disclosures

by Gloria Yasmín

Last Updated: March 2020

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process personal data through your use of our sites: http://www.holagloriayasmin.com and social media sites: http://www.facebook.com/holagloriayasmin http://www.instagram.com/holagloriayasmin

By providing us with your data, you warrant us that you are over 13 years of age. The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect information using the following technologies:

» Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

»Log files track actions occurring on the Site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

»Web beacon, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, thought email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. W process this date for the purposes of communicating with you , for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep record and to establish, pursue, or defend legal claims.

We may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our “business.” We may also use such data to send other marketing communication to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations, or sexual orientation.

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing Communications

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

f you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other purchases or transactions.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Comment Policy

Two words: Be nice. People already spend too much time tearing each other down and competing with one another. We’re on the same team! And while we welcome ideas from readers with varying opinions and backgrounds, we simply ask that those ideas be expressed with respect for one another and a little (or, if the situation warrants, BIG) drop of grace.

Our desire is that this site and our corresponding social media channels be places where people come to be encouraged and lifted up. It is our firm belief that every human is valuable and worthy of love and respect and as such, we will not allow comments that include:

  • any type of hate speech
  • racism
  • obscenities
  • threats to us or other visitors
  • violation of anyone’s copyright, trademark, etc.

Comments deemed to be spam or solely promotional in nature will be deleted. Including a link to relevant content is permitted, but comments should be relevant to the post topic.

Our editorial team reserves the right to edit or delete comments as we see fit, without explanation.

Disclosure

Disclosure Policy

One of the goals of this page is to create another source of income for my family. Because of that, (and in corporation with the FTC guidelines) I would like to disclose the following:

» The blog content may be used to promote products, services, or other businesses.

» I will only promote said products, services, and other business, that I believe can benefit you, the reader. I will only promote items, I believe we will both love.

» If products are provided to me in return for advertising and a review (even at zero cost to myself or if I am paid for the review), this does not guarantee a positive review. I will be honest so that again, my dear readers will be able to find new products/companies to love.

» My blog as created to help me live my dreams. It is important to me that it reflects my own integrity and that you know that I will be truthful, accurate, and fair.

» Mention of associated products, services, and businesses within the context of our blog may or may not be noted as an affiliate in every reference.

Thank you for reading! I am dedicated in creating content for you that you find interesting and compelling and inspiring. Because that takes effort , time and money, I very much appreciate your support and understanding that I am trying to generate a small compensation.

Affiliate Disclaimer

Some of the sections of this site will allow you to purchase different products and services online provided by other merchants, and not us. Some of the links that we post on our site are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, we will receive an affiliate commission.*

We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services. In addition, a merchant will likely have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. If you make a purchase from a merchant on their site or on a site that we have posted a link to, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and credit card number, may be collected the merchant and us. For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

We are a participant in the Walmart Affiliate Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Walmart.com and affiliated sites.

*Disclosed in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Copyright

Thanks for visiting! I am glad that you like what you are seeing and want to share! Please keep in mind that all images and text on this site are property of hola Gloria Yasmín. Feel free to use one or two photos provided and then link back to my original post. Please do not remove any watermarks, crop, or edit any of my images without first obtaining written permission from me. Pinning is always welcome and appreciated! Feel free to pin on Pinterest, Thank you!

You’re welcome and encouraged to link to  http://www.holagloriayasmin.com or use a single image with a brief description to link back to any post. Republishing posts in their entirety is prohibited.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

%d bloggers like this: